Privacy Policy

Skyshare collects different types of information about our members for two main reasons:

  1. To administer your membership.
  2. To provide you with information relevant to your membership.
 

Our principles

We do our very best to protect your privacy by using security technology appropriately. This means:

  • we make sure that we have appropriate security measures to protect your information; and
  • we make sure that when we ask another organisation to provide a service for us, such as administering a postal ballot, they also have appropriate security measures.

 

We will respect your privacy. If you ask us to stop sending you routine informational emails we will do so. This will not prevent us contacting you for the purposes of administering your membership.

We will collect and use individual user details only if we have your permission or we have sensible reasons for doing so, such as collecting enough information to manage your membership or our relationship with you as a member.

We will be clear in our dealings with you as to what information about you we will collect and how we will use it.

We will use personal information only for the purposes for which it was originally collected and we will make sure we delete it securely.

If we transfer any information out of the European Economic Area (EEA), it will only be done with the relevant protection (stated under UK law) being in place.

Collecting and sharing information

We collect information on you:

  • when you become a member of the union or association, by web form and/or by email
  • when you use the website, for example when completing surveys or editing your profile
 

Use of Cookies

Our website Google Analytics and therefore uses cookies to track your activity. This data is used for statistical purposes. Your personal data is not linked to statistical information of your visits to this website.

Changes to the privacy policy

Should we elect to change our privacy policy we will post the changes on the website. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our members with the new details or require your acceptance before access to the website is granted. Where required by law, will we obtain your consent to make these changes.

Your rights

These include rights:

  • to be provided with the data we hold about you
  • to correct the data if it’s wrong
  • to object to our use of your data
  • to ask us to remove your data
 

Your personal data is that which we hold in our database, including name, address, contact details and financial information. Should you leave the union we’ll delete all your personal data except that which we’re allowed or required to keep for archive or legal purposes. We’ll never share your personal data except where we have a legitimate interest in doing so (for example with Popularis who administer our postal ballots) or where we have a legal obligation.

Complaints

Our data protection and privacy policy conduct is regulated by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Their contact details are at ICO.org.uk.

Where any complaint or dispute arises we will try to resolve it with you. If this is not possible we will seek guidance from the ICO, which we will follow.